Privacy Policy

About this policy

The below information sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Tom’s Towbars website, http://www.tomstowbars.com.au.

Why develop a privacy policy?

The purpose of a privacy policy is to communicate clearly the personal information handling practices of an organisation. Privacy policies enhance the transparency of the operations of organisations. They also give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information an organisation holds and the way it handles that information. Tom’s Towbars (‘Tom’s) privacy policy has been developed with these aims in mind.

Is the development of a privacy policy a requirement of the Privacy Act 1988?

Yes, Tom’s is an organisation that is covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act. Under the APPs, Tom’s is required to have a clearly expressed and up to date policy on its management of personal information.

Users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. Individuals may contact Tom’s by phone or mail if they have concerns about making contact via the internet.

Collection

When individuals only browse Tom’s website, Tom’s does not collect their personal information.

Sometimes, Tom’s collects personal information that individuals choose to give it via online forms or by email, for example when individuals:

ask to be on an email list;

send Tom’s a written comment via Tom’s website form or by direct email; or

request a booking.

When an individual looks at Tom’s website a record is made of the individual’s visit and Tom’s logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the individual’s server address;
  • the individual’s top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .org, .au, etc);
  • the pages the individual accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site the individual visited; and
  • the type of browser being used.

Tom’s does not identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect server logs.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Cookies simply operate as a unique identifier, which helps Tom’s to know what its customers find interesting and useful on its websites. Data collected from website use does not identify the user, allowing you to remain anonymous in Tom’s data collection.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, however, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. In some instances this will mean that you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the website that provide you with improved service.

When an individual closes their browser the session cookie set by our websites is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify an individual should they visit Tom’s website at a later date.

Use and disclosure

Tom’s only uses personal information collected via its websites for the purposes for which it was provided.

Tom’s does not share personal information about individuals with other organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • the individual has consented;
  • the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies;
  • it is required or authorised by law;
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health; or
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue or any other law.

When an individual’s email address is received by Tom’s because they sent a message to it, the email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which they have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without the individual’s consent.

Data quality

Tom’s maintains and updates personal information collected from or published on its website as necessary or when it is advised by individuals that their personal information has changed.

Data security

Individuals who choose to join Tom’s email lists, complete online forms or lodge enquiries will have their contact details stored on password protected databases.

Staff members associated with website maintenance have access to Tom’s website backend system which is password protected. Tom’s website server is also password protected.

Contacting us

Tom’s welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

Tom’s Towbars

1 Pappas Street,

WANGARA

WA 6065

E-mail: sales@tomstowbars.com.au